60, The Drive, NN1 4SJ
60 The Drive is a 140 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £275,000 3.4% 0.7% Feb 2004 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, The Drive.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,964 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,069 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £275,000 £1,964 £289,632 £2,069 Feb 2004 £142,000 £1,014 £265,028 £1,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,632. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,700 per square metre (£205 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/03/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2004 N/2004/1410
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 60 THE DRIVE, NORTHAMPTON,
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 13 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.