174, Barry Road, CF62 9BE
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £160,000 Feb 2024 1.9% -0.7% £167,391 £115,000 Dec 2006 12.9% 10.7% £214,939 £69,000 Sep 2002 15.6% 14.0% £227,344 £40,000 Dec 1998 161.5% 158.6% £205,665 £22,000 May 1998 na na £114,796 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,758 per sqm (£163 per sqft) in Feb 2024. For context, homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot) . See the analysis of Barry CF62-9 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £205,000 and £286,000 (91 m² × typical £/sqm in Barry). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 174 Barry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 photos from estate agent listings of 174 Barry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 05 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.