17, Leafield Road, DL1 5DE
17 Leafield Road is a 123 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £123,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£123,000 on Mar 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,116 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £123,000 £1,000 £137,318 £1,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,010 and £1,680 per square metre (£93 and £156 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU20690
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Leafield Road, Darlington
- Owner
-
EMPEARLA AND MANDAN PROJECTS LTD
(Company reference number: 15264258)
Proprietor address: 8 Quarles Park Road, Romford, RM6 4DE, 25 Old School Court, Wraysbury, Staines-upon-thames, TW19 5BP, 14 Moss Close, Pinner, HA5 3AY
Price paid on title: £123,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Mar 2024
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 23/00959/PLU
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved