Little Barn, High Street, S32 3XP
Little Barn High Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Calver. It sold for £430,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £430,000 3.4% -2.3% Nov 2020 £385,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Little Barn, High Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,180 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,738 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £430,000 £5,181 £476,240 £5,738 Nov 2020 £385,000 £4,639 £492,769 £5,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calver are now selling for between £3,810 and £4,840 per square metre (£353 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Little Barn High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for Little Barn High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 NP/TCA/0125/0040
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- LITTLE BARN HIGH STREET CALVER DERBYSHIRE
- Description:
- 1 x Small dead Labernum tree located in the front garden to be removed.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900