22, Tower Street, BD2 3AW
22 Tower Street is a 44 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £99,950 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £99,950 0.6% -2.1% Jun 2006 £90,000 12.9% 11.1% Dec 1998 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Tower Street.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,271 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,502 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £99,950 £2,272 £110,080 £2,502 Jun 2006 £90,000 £2,045 £138,698 £3,152 Dec 1998 £36,000 £818 £113,471 £2,579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,760 per square metre (£150 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Tower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Tower Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: