69, Rooks Lane, OX9 2EA
69 Rooks Lane is a 47 m² flat in Thame. It sold for £225,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £225,000 3.5% 0.7% Apr 2011 £145,000 6.4% 4.2% Aug 1995 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Rooks Lane.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,787 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,999 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £225,000 £4,787 £234,970 £4,999 Apr 2011 £145,000 £3,085 £200,608 £4,268 Aug 1995 £55,000 £1,170 £234,965 £4,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thame are now selling for between £4,620 and £5,850 per square metre (£429 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Rooks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Rooks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: