1, Medici Road, B60 2RL
1 Medici Road is a 152 m² detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £515,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £515,000 3.8% 1.0% Oct 2010 £315,000 5.8% 3.7% Aug 2000 £177,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Medici Road.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,388 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,515 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £515,000 £3,388 £534,300 £3,515 Oct 2010 £315,000 £2,072 £562,840 £3,703 Aug 2000 £177,000 £1,164 £521,381 £3,430 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £468,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Medici Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Medici Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: