57, Wampool Street, CA7 4BN
57 Wampool Street is a 124 m² terraced home in Silloth. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £160,000 115.3% 105.0% Apr 2022 £40,000 -0.8% -3.0% Oct 2000 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Wampool Street.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,290 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,383 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £160,000 £1,290 £171,458 £1,383 Apr 2022 £40,000 £323 £45,865 £370 Oct 2000 £47,500 £383 £189,175 £1,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Wampool Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/08/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 57 Wampool Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.