97, Merrifield Court, AL7 4SH
97 Merrifield Court is a 51 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £215,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £215,000 0.0% -4.7% Jun 2022 £215,000 2.0% -0.5% Nov 2005 £154,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Merrifield Court.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,215 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,465 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £215,000 £4,216 £227,724 £4,465 Jun 2022 £215,000 £4,216 £214,620 £4,208 Nov 2005 £154,950 £3,038 £171,053 £3,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Merrifield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/09/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Merrifield Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: