31, Greave, SK6 4PU
31 Greave is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Romiley. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £275,000 5.9% 3.3% Jun 2000 £71,000 15.3% 13.3% Jul 1997 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Greave.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,345 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £275,000 £3,125 £294,386 £3,345 Jun 2000 £71,000 £807 £331,799 £3,770 Jul 1997 £47,000 £534 £260,499 £2,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romiley are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,030 per square metre (£270 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Greave. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 31 Greave.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: