35, Cooper Street, BL6 7AT
35 Cooper Street is a 53 m² flat in Horwich. It sold for £88,995 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £88,995 4.8% 1.7% Feb 2015 £58,000 -3.7% -5.8% May 2008 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Cooper Street.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,679 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,763 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £88,995 £1,679 £93,416 £1,763 Feb 2015 £58,000 £1,094 £87,655 £1,654 May 2008 £75,000 £1,415 £85,396 £1,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horwich are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,760 per square metre (£180 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Cooper Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/04/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for 35 Cooper Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.