24, Springfield Park, SL6 2YN
24 Springfield Park is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Maidenhead. It sold for £220,000 in Dec 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2000 £220,000 17.1% 15.3% Jun 1997 £127,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Springfield Park.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,864 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,770 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2000 £220,000 £1,864 £680,851 £5,770 Jun 1997 £127,250 £1,078 £628,996 £5,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £680,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenhead are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,990 per square metre (£436 and £556 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £555,000 and £707,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Springfield Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 24 Springfield Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.