Ground Floor Flat 41, Solon Road, SW2 5UU
Ground Floor Flat 41 Solon Road is a 68 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £682,569 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £682,569 6.4% 3.7% Aug 2010 £320,000 3.6% 1.4% Jun 2002 £240,000 17.8% 16.1% May 1998 £123,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,037 per square metre (£932 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,863 per square metre (£916 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £682,569 £10,038 £670,684 £9,863 Aug 2010 £320,000 £4,706 £557,707 £8,202 Jun 2002 £240,000 £3,529 £679,704 £9,996 May 1998 £123,500 £1,816 £570,997 £8,397 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £670,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,860 and £8,470 per square metre (£637 and £786 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 19 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: