54, Saxon Way, MK40 4GP
54 Saxon Way is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Biddenham. It sold for £301,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £301,000 9.1% 4.6% Oct 2019 £236,000 1.9% 0.2% Jun 2018 £229,995 6.5% 4.8% Jun 2013 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Saxon Way.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,472 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,307 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £301,000 £5,473 £291,895 £5,307 Oct 2019 £236,000 £4,291 £263,113 £4,784 Jun 2018 £229,995 £4,182 £278,237 £5,059 Jun 2013 £168,000 £3,055 £252,043 £4,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddenham are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,220 per square metre (£293 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Saxon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Saxon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.