Nethercombe Lodge, Barline, EX12 3LW
Nethercombe Lodge Barline is a 143 m² semi-detached home in Beer. It sold for £425,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Dec 2022
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,972 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £425,000 £2,972 £398,255 £2,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beer are now selling for between £3,460 and £5,560 per square metre (£321 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £795,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,005 square metres (10,818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.