34, Applegarth Drive, IG2 7TH
34 Applegarth Drive is a 91 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £490,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
£490,000 on May 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Applegarth Drive.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,384 per square metre (£500 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,428 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £490,000 £5,385 £493,907 £5,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Applegarth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Applegarth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 3529/24
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34, Applegarth Drive, Newbury Park, Ilford,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with a rear dormer. Two front roof lights (summary)
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 3519/24
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34, Applegarth Drive, Newbury Park, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres, highest point of 3.00 metres and height at the eaves of 3.00 metres.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949