Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £265,000 6.1% 3.7%
May 1997 £60,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Barnside Court.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,732 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £265,000 £3,732 £256,865 £3,618
May 1997 £60,000 £845 £195,581 £2,755

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Barnside Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Barnside Court.

Photos for 8 Barnside Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.