20, Moss Lane, LN6 4AE
20 Moss Lane is a 217 m² detached home in Skellingthorpe. It sold for £120,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Mar 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £552 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £552 per square metre (£51 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £120,000 £553 £119,707 £552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skellingthorpe are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,490 per square metre (£256 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £599,000 and £757,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- LL420452
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Moss Lane, Skellingthorpe, Lincoln
- Owner
-
DB HOMES LINCOLN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08377689)
Proprietor address: 38a Lincoln Road, Skellingthorpe, Lincoln LN6 5UU
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Mar 2023
- Summary:
- 05 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area