3, Whitfield Lane, CH60 7SA
3 Whitfield Lane is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £215,000 * 5.3% 2.9% Aug 1997 £55,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Whitfield Lane.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,792 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £215,000 £2,792 £233,031 £3,026 Aug 1997 £55,000 £714 £251,272 £3,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,430 per square metre (£235 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS15829
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Whitfield Lane, Wirral
- Owner
-
BLESSBETHEL LTD
(Company reference number: 14859706)
Proprietor address: 3 Tower Road North, Wirral, CH60 6RT
Price paid on title: £215,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jan 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Whitfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Whitfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.