3, Montpelier Place, SW7 1HJ
3 Montpelier Place is a 143 m² terraced home in Knightsbridge. It sold for £3,175,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £3,175,000 1.7% -1.0% Apr 2007 £2,400,000 140.4% 134.5% Nov 2006 £1,630,000 9.2% 7.3% Oct 1998 £800,000 22.5% 20.1% Jan 1997 £560,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Montpelier Place.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £22,202 per square metre (£2,063 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £20,327 per square metre (£1,888 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £3,175,000 £22,203 £2,906,786 £20,327 Apr 2007 £2,400,000 £16,783 £4,036,818 £28,229 Nov 2006 £1,630,000 £11,399 £3,195,814 £22,348 Oct 1998 £800,000 £5,594 £3,359,945 £23,496 Jan 1997 £560,000 £3,916 £2,778,195 £19,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,906,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knightsbridge are now selling for between £15,730 and £21,350 per square metre (£1,461 and £1,983 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £2,249,000 and £3,053,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Montpelier Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Montpelier Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Flat, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.