42, Brooklands Drive, LS14 6SB
42 Brooklands Drive is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Seacroft. It sold for £249,950 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £249,950 9.0% 6.0% Aug 2009 £77,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,011 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £249,950 £3,011 £260,811 £3,142 Aug 2009 £77,500 £934 £156,781 £1,889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seacroft are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,850 per square metre (£204 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 13 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.