141, Brunel Crescent, SN2 1FE
141 Brunel Crescent is a 62 m² flat in Swindon. It sold for £145,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £145,000 -0.7% -3.4% Jun 2006 £164,450 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,332 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £145,000 £2,339 £144,568 £2,332 Jun 2006 £164,450 £2,652 £159,094 £2,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,220 per square metre (£226 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 16 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.