61, Birch Close, RM7 8ES
61 Birch Close is a 77 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £392,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £392,000 4.0% 1.2% Feb 2006 £195,000 10.6% 8.7% Aug 1995 £67,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Birch Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,090 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,195 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £392,000 £5,091 £399,988 £5,195 Feb 2006 £195,000 £2,532 £428,162 £5,561 Aug 1995 £67,950 £882 £489,056 £6,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Birch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Birch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.