1, Manor Road, PR6 7JG
1 Manor Road is a 85 m² detached home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £255,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £255,000 * 12.0% 5.8% Nov 2020 £180,000 2.0% -0.1% Oct 2004 £130,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Manor Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,991 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £255,000 £3,000 £254,218 £2,991 Nov 2020 £180,000 £2,118 £218,165 £2,567 Oct 2004 £130,000 £1,529 £223,039 £2,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 499 square metres (5,371 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA758213
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Manor Road, Clayton Le Woods, Chorley
- Owner
-
ANNADAR 2 LTD
(Company reference number: 15017557)
Proprietor address: South Lodge, 20 Islay Road, Lytham St. Annes FY8 4AD
Price paid on title: £255,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Dec 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 23/00738/CLPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Manor Road Clayton-Le-Woods Chorle
- Description:
- Application for a certificate of lawfulness for the use of a (Use Class C3a) dwelling house as a children's home for a maximum of two children (up to 18 years in age), with 24hr care provided by two carers on site and one manager, working on a rota basis (Use Class C2).
- Summary: