82, Penn Way, AL7 3EF
82 Penn Way is a 110 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £471,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £471,000 3.7% -0.9% Oct 2019 £405,000 -1.0% -3.1% May 2016 £420,000 15.2% 14.2% Sep 2013 £289,950 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,281 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,484 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £471,000 £4,282 £493,218 £4,484 Oct 2019 £405,000 £3,682 £474,333 £4,312 May 2016 £420,000 £3,818 £510,157 £4,638 Sep 2013 £289,950 £2,636 £438,833 £3,989 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 82 Penn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Penn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.