11, Merton Close, SL6 3HH
11 Merton Close is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Maidenhead. It sold for £584,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
£584,000 on Dec 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Merton Close.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,527 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,750 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £584,000 £4,527 £612,734 £4,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £612,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenhead are now selling for between £4,680 and £6,060 per square metre (£434 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £604,000 and £782,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 522 square metres (5,619 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Merton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Merton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.