Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2023 £550,000 7.3% 3.7%
Jun 2016 £330,000 na na
Internal area
195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,820 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,071 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £550,000 £2,821 £598,877 £3,071
Jun 2016 £330,000 £1,692 £480,300 £2,463

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Otley are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,990 per square metre (£279 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £587,000 and £778,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2019 19/02362/COND
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
Address:
43 Ilkley Road Otley
Description:
Consent, agreement or approval required by conditions 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 of Planning Application 18/04470/LI

Planning ref:
October 2019 19/02735/COND
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
43 Ilkley Road Otley
Description:
Consent, agreement or approval required by conditions 4 and 5 of Planning Application 18/04469/FU

Planning ref:
February 2019 18/04470/LI
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
43 Ilkley Road Otley
Description:
Listed Building Application for two dormer windows to rear; new and replacement windows, doors and Juliet balcony; internal alterations

Planning ref:
February 2019 18/04469/FU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
43 Ilkley Road Otley
Description:
Two dormer windows to rear; new and replacement windows, doors and Juliet balcony; internal alterations