150, Barns Lane, WS4 1HJ
150 Barns Lane is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Rushall. It sold for £184,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £184,000 Leasehold 462.3% 424.8% Jun 2021 £4,360 * Freehold -9.3% -11.0% Feb 1996 £51,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 150, Barns Lane.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,172 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,349 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £184,000 £3,172 £194,214 £3,349 Jun 2021 £4,360 £75 £5,099 £88 Feb 1996 £51,000 £879 £277,669 £4,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rushall are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,980 per square metre (£199 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 150 Barns Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 150 Barns Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.