14, Lipscomb Street, HD3 4PF
14 Lipscomb Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £114,995 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £114,995 5.5% 1.7% Sep 2017 £82,500 -2.3% -4.4% Nov 2007 £104,000 105.4% 101.5% Jun 2007 £80,000 12.0% 9.5% Nov 2003 £53,000 22.1% 20.4% Dec 1998 £19,950 -26.2% -27.6% Nov 1997 £27,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Lipscomb Street.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,210 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,266 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £114,995 £1,210 £120,308 £1,266 Sep 2017 £82,500 £868 £109,658 £1,154 Nov 2007 £104,000 £1,095 £144,576 £1,522 Jun 2007 £80,000 £842 £112,910 £1,189 Nov 2003 £53,000 £558 £125,852 £1,325 Dec 1998 £19,950 £210 £90,329 £951 Nov 1997 £27,500 £289 £114,228 £1,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Lipscomb Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Lipscomb Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.