1083, Manchester Road, HD7 5LS
1083 Manchester Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Linthwaite. It sold for £175,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £175,000 33.6% 26.9% May 2020 £80,000 8.4% 6.9% Apr 2013 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1083, Manchester Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,868 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,993 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £175,000 £2,869 £182,592 £2,993 May 2020 £80,000 £1,311 £112,780 £1,849 Apr 2013 £45,000 £738 £78,668 £1,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linthwaite are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,120 per square metre (£188 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1083 Manchester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 1083 Manchester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.