87, Bournemouth Road, SO53 3AP
87 Bournemouth Road is a 53 m² terraced home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £250,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £250,000 3.5% -1.5% Mar 2020 £220,000 3.9% 1.8% Jul 2001 £108,500 21.0% 19.4% Oct 1999 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Bournemouth Road.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,716 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,616 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £250,000 £4,717 £244,628 £4,616 Mar 2020 £220,000 £4,151 £257,188 £4,853 Jul 2001 £108,500 £2,047 £295,825 £5,582 Oct 1999 £77,500 £1,462 £289,490 £5,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,590 per square metre (£329 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Bournemouth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/07/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Bournemouth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.