3, Meerstone Way, GL4 5EP
3 Meerstone Way is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £244,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £244,000 3.1% 0.4% Nov 2012 £175,000 1.5% -1.2% Sep 2004 £155,000 19.5% 17.8% Mar 2000 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Meerstone Way.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,518 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,721 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £244,000 £4,519 £254,942 £4,721 Nov 2012 £175,000 £3,241 £328,307 £6,080 Sep 2004 £155,000 £2,870 £293,105 £5,428 Mar 2000 £70,000 £1,296 £265,128 £4,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Meerstone Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Meerstone Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.