7, Forge Road, TN4 0EU
7 Forge Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Southborough. It sold for £274,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £274,000 2.8% -1.8% Nov 2019 £245,000 6.2% 4.2% Mar 2015 £185,000 4.7% 2.4% Jul 2009 £142,500 1.2% -1.3% Jun 2006 £137,500 8.2% 6.2% Oct 2001 £95,500 11.7% 9.7% Apr 1995 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Forge Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,215 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,240 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £274,000 £4,215 £275,616 £4,240 Nov 2019 £245,000 £3,769 £284,539 £4,378 Mar 2015 £185,000 £2,846 £257,143 £3,956 Jul 2009 £142,500 £2,192 £279,300 £4,297 Jun 2006 £137,500 £2,115 £267,937 £4,122 Oct 2001 £95,500 £1,469 £297,387 £4,575 Apr 1995 £46,500 £715 £307,951 £4,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southborough are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,650 per square metre (£396 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Forge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Forge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.