197, Darnley Road, ME2 2UJ
197 Darnley Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £250,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £250,000 8.4% 5.9% Jun 1995 £25,000 na na May 1995 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 197, Darnley Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,787 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,023 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £250,000 £3,788 £265,506 £4,023 Jun 1995 £25,000 £379 £177,321 £2,687 May 1995 £32,000 £485 £226,971 £3,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,506. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,290 per square metre (£312 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 197 Darnley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 197 Darnley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.