155, Donald Street, CF24 4TP
155 Donald Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £302,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £302,000 2.8% -2.4% Jul 2020 £275,000 3.3% 1.2% Jul 2005 £168,000 16.1% 14.3% Oct 2001 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 155, Donald Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £302,000 £3,283 £310,797 £3,378 Jul 2020 £275,000 £2,989 £333,300 £3,623 Jul 2005 £168,000 £1,826 £290,121 £3,153 Oct 2001 £96,000 £1,043 £316,316 £3,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 155 Donald Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 155 Donald Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.