36, Scotby Close, CA1 2XG
36 Scotby Close is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £111,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £111,000 -0.3% -3.0% Sep 2007 £117,500 16.1% 13.9% Apr 2003 £61,000 30.9% 28.7% Nov 2001 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Scotby Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,734 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,869 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £111,000 £1,734 £119,603 £1,869 Sep 2007 £117,500 £1,836 £137,568 £2,150 Apr 2003 £61,000 £953 £136,971 £2,140 Nov 2001 £41,000 £641 £131,976 £2,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Scotby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 36 Scotby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: