Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£365,000 Dec 2023 1.0% -1.7% £377,019
£305,000 Nov 2005 13.6% 11.9% £492,378
£135,000 Jun 1999 na na £502,328
Floor plan
Floorplan The Old School
View floorplan
Internal area
223 square metres (2,400 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,636 per sqm (£152 per sqft) in Dec 2023. For context, homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,250 per square metre (£118 and £209 per square foot) . See the analysis of Whitehaven CA28-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £285,000 and £502,000 (223 m² × typical £/sqm in Whitehaven). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,644 square metres (17,696 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for The Old School . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 28 photos from estate agent listings of The Old School .

Photos for The Old School
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
223 sqm (2,400 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.