83, Gawthorne Street, NG7 7JS
83 Gawthorne Street is a 124 m² terraced home in Nottingham. It sold for £160,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £160,000 2.3% -0.4% Jul 2004 £103,000 26.2% 24.3% Jul 2000 £40,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Gawthorne Street.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,290 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,425 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £160,000 £1,290 £176,646 £1,425 Jul 2004 £103,000 £831 £181,988 £1,468 Jul 2000 £40,500 £327 £171,011 £1,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,130 per square metre (£155 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Gawthorne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Gawthorne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.