24, Kings Close, OX12 9JF
24 Kings Close is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £350,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £350,000 5.8% 3.3% Jul 1997 £79,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Kings Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,117 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,065 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £350,000 £4,118 £345,487 £4,065 Jul 1997 £79,500 £935 £360,320 £4,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 482 square metres (5,188 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Kings Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Kings Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.