15, Main Street, CV13 0ED
15 Main Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Barlestone. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £175,000 4.2% 0.9% Sep 2015 £125,000 2.1% -0.1% Oct 2003 £97,500 50.4% 48.3% Aug 2002 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,430 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,580 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £175,000 £2,431 £185,760 £2,580 Sep 2015 £125,000 £1,736 £193,556 £2,688 Oct 2003 £97,500 £1,354 £232,085 £3,223 Aug 2002 £60,000 £833 £183,094 £2,543 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlestone are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,820 per square metre (£258 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.