22, Comfrey Close, GU14 9XX
22 Comfrey Close is a 70 m² terraced home in Farnborough. It sold for £415,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £415,000 6.9% 0.3% Mar 2021 £347,000 4.0% 2.5% Aug 2014 £268,000 3.4% 0.9% Sep 2005 £198,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Comfrey Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,928 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,212 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £415,000 £5,929 £434,853 £6,212 Mar 2021 £347,000 £4,957 £411,317 £5,876 Aug 2014 £268,000 £3,829 £393,372 £5,620 Sep 2005 £198,500 £2,836 £408,206 £5,832 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnborough are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,200 per square metre (£367 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Comfrey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Comfrey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.