6, The Parks, LA4 6BP
6 The Parks is a 65 m² flat in Morecambe. It sold for £170,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £170,000 3.1% 0.5% Jan 2001 £83,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, The Parks.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,615 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £170,000 £2,615 £166,413 £2,560 Jan 2001 £83,950 £1,292 £221,584 £3,409 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 The Parks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 The Parks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.