35, Nigel Road, SE15 4NP
35 Nigel Road is a 172 m² terraced home in Peckham Rye. It sold for £1,320,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £1,320,000 7.1% 4.2% Dec 2013 £655,000 19.9% 16.7% Jul 2009 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Nigel Road.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,674 per square metre (£713 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,870 per square metre (£731 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £1,320,000 £7,674 £1,353,570 £7,870 Dec 2013 £655,000 £3,808 £1,029,864 £5,988 Jul 2009 £295,000 £1,715 £780,354 £4,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,353,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peckham Rye are now selling for between £7,840 and £10,370 per square metre (£728 and £963 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £1,348,000 and £1,784,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Nigel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Nigel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 18/AP/3927
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Nigel Road London
- Description:
- Non material amendment of planning permission (15AP4520) Erection of L-shaped rear dormer roof extension and raising of ridge by 180mm; single storey rear ground floor extension; and installation of xi rooflights to front elevation. An amendment is sought for the omission juliet balcony and double doors for sash window, replacement of two existing windows for sash windows at 1st floor, omission of fan light at ground floor level, omission of vertical slates for lead and raising parapet to 140mm to align with neighbours roof
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 15/AP/4520
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Nigel Road London
- Description: