8, Eriboll Close, LU7 2XW
8 Eriboll Close is a 85 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £400,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Dec 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Eriboll Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,705 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,512 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £400,000 £4,706 £383,503 £4,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Eriboll Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Eriboll Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 CB/24/00885/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Eriboll Close, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Part single, part two-storey rear and first floor side extensions
- Summary:
- 27 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.