1, Belle Isle View, LA23 3AW
1 Belle Isle View is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Bowness On Windermere. It sold for £160,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £160,000 3.0% -0.2% Sep 2015 £125,000 1.3% -0.8% May 2009 £115,000 9.8% 7.7% Sep 1996 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Belle Isle View.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,711 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £160,000 £2,712 £166,425 £2,821 Sep 2015 £125,000 £2,119 £180,133 £3,053 May 2009 £115,000 £1,949 £178,712 £3,029 Sep 1996 £35,000 £593 £167,229 £2,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bowness On Windermere are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,390 per square metre (£364 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Belle Isle View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Belle Isle View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 T/2016/0025
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1, Belle Isle View, Bowness-on-Windermere,
- Description:
- Crown thin and reduce by 30% 2 sycamores (T1 & T2)
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area