Property data
Sale history
£470,000 on Jan 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Castle Close.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,895 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,712 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2024 £470,000 £4,896 £452,373 £4,712

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cranborne are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,870 per square metre (£331 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
514 square metres (5,533 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Castle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Castle Close.

Photos for 1 Castle Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.