10, Janet Street, CF24 2BD
10 Janet Street is a 105 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £236,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £236,000 7.2% 3.5% May 2017 £149,000 4.1% 2.8% Dec 2013 £130,000 3.1% 0.6% Sep 2003 £95,000 26.1% 24.2% Mar 2002 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,247 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,383 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £236,000 £2,248 £250,179 £2,383 May 2017 £149,000 £1,419 £222,097 £2,115 Dec 2013 £130,000 £1,238 £233,978 £2,228 Sep 2003 £95,000 £905 £214,811 £2,046 Mar 2002 £67,000 £638 £219,516 £2,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Janet Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Janet Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.