179, St Davids Square, E14 3WD
179 St Davids Square is a 84 m² flat in Mudchute. It sold for £540,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £540,000 0.4% -3.1% Nov 2016 £525,000 5.1% 2.9% Mar 2006 £307,000 9.7% 8.0% Jun 2000 £179,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 179, St Davids Square.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,428 per square metre (£597 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,193 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £540,000 £6,429 £520,244 £6,193 Nov 2016 £525,000 £6,250 £484,838 £5,772 Mar 2006 £307,000 £3,655 £548,862 £6,534 Jun 2000 £179,950 £2,142 £370,754 £4,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mudchute are now selling for between £5,660 and £7,560 per square metre (£525 and £702 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £635,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 179 St Davids Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/02/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 179 St Davids Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: