5b, Martin Close, BH17 7XS
5b Martin Close is a 43 m² terraced home in Poole. It sold for £227,500 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £227,500 4.0% 0.3% Jan 2018 £179,950 5.1% 3.4% Feb 2012 £134,000 0.9% -1.8% Mar 2005 £126,000 14.2% 12.6% Apr 2002 £85,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5b, Martin Close.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,290 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,278 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £227,500 £5,291 £226,935 £5,278 Jan 2018 £179,950 £4,185 £226,692 £5,272 Feb 2012 £134,000 £3,116 £222,783 £5,181 Mar 2005 £126,000 £2,930 £220,012 £5,117 Apr 2002 £85,500 £1,988 £207,625 £4,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Poole are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,820 per square metre (£352 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5b Martin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5b Martin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: