26, Byron Terrace, SR7 0HX
26 Byron Terrace is a 82 m² terraced home in Seaham. It sold for £115,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £115,000 10.0% 5.9% Oct 2018 £70,000 15.1% 12.8% Sep 2017 £60,000 -4.1% -6.2% May 2006 £97,000 2.9% 0.3% Oct 2004 £92,750 16.4% 14.7% Aug 1998 £36,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Byron Terrace.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,402 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,533 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £115,000 £1,402 £125,720 £1,533 Oct 2018 £70,000 £854 £89,196 £1,088 Sep 2017 £60,000 £732 £84,340 £1,029 May 2006 £97,000 £1,183 £143,850 £1,754 Oct 2004 £92,750 £1,131 £169,879 £2,072 Aug 1998 £36,500 £445 £122,968 £1,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,050 per square metre (£114 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Byron Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Byron Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.